SOSP 2019 Preliminary Schedule

Paper PDF    Talk Slides    Talk Video    Audience Questions    Author Responses

Monday, October 28, 2019

Breakfast 7:30 AM - 8:45 AM
Opening Remarks 8:45 AM - 9:00 AM
Welcome
General Chairs: Tim Brecht (University of Waterloo) and Carey Williamson (University of Calgary)
PC Chairs: Remzi H. Arpaci-Dusseau (University of Wisconsin) and Yuanyuan Zhou (University of Calfornia San Diego)
Session 1: Machines, Learning 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM
PipeDream: Generalized Pipeline Parallelism for DNN Training
Deepak Narayanan (Stanford University), Aaron Harlap (Carnegie Mellon University), Amar Phanishayee (Microsoft Research), Vivek Seshadri (Microsoft Research), Nikhil R. Devanur (Microsoft Research), Gregory R. Ganger (CMU), Phillip B. Gibbons (Carnegie Mellon University), Matei Zaharia (Stanford University)
A Generic Communication Scheduler for Distributed DNN Training Acceleration
Yanghua Peng (The University of Hong Kong), Yibo Zhu (ByteDance Inc.), Yangrui Chen (The University of Hong Kong), Yixin Bao (The University of Hong Kong), Bairen Yi (ByteDance Inc.), Chang Lan (ByteDance Inc.), Chuan Wu (The University of Hong Kong), Chuanxiong Guo (ByteDance Inc.)
Parity Models: Erasure-Coded Resilience for Prediction Serving Systems
Jack Kosaian (Carnegie Mellon University), K. V. Rashmi (Carnegie Mellon University), Shivaram Venkataraman (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
TASO: Optimizing Deep Learning Computation with Automated Generation of Graph Substitutions
Zhihao Jia (Stanford University), Oded Padon (Stanford University), James Thomas (Stanford University), Todd Warszawski (Stanford University), Matei Zaharia (Stanford University), Alex Aiken (Stanford Univeristy)
Break 10:20 AM - 10:50 AM
Session 2: It Must Be Secure 10:50 AM - 11:50 AM
Teechain: A Secure Payment Network with Asynchronous Blockchain Access
Joshua Lind (Imperial College London), Oded Naor (Technion), Ittay Eyal (Technion), Florian Kelbert (Imperial College London), Emin Gun Sirer (Cornell University), Peter Pietzuch (Imperial College London)
Fast and Secure Global Payments with Stellar
Marta Lokhava (Stellar), Giuliano Losa (Galois), David Mazières (Stanford), Graydon Hoare (Stellar), Nicolas Barry (Stellar), Eliezer Gafni (UCLA), Jonathan Jove (Stellar), Rafał Malinowski (Stellar), Jed McCaleb (Stellar)
Notary: A Device for Secure Transaction Approval
Anish Athalye (MIT CSAIL), Adam Belay (MIT CSAIL), Frans Kaashoek (MIT CSAIL), Robert Morris (MIT CSAIL), Nickolai Zeldovich (MIT CSAIL),
Lunch 11:50 AM - 1:40 PM
Session 3: Systems: Still Buggy 1:40 PM - 3:00 PM
CrashTuner: Detecting Crash Recovery Bugs in Cloud Systems via Meta-info Analysis
Jie Lu (The Institute of Computing Technology of the Chinese Academy of Sciences), Chen Liu (The Institute of Computing Technology of the Chinese Academy of Sciences), Lian Li (The Institute of Computing Technology of the Chinese Academy of Sciences), Xiaobing Feng (The Institute of Computing Technology of the Chinese Academy of Sciences), Feng Tan (Alibaba Group), Jun Yang (Alibaba Group), Liang You (Alibaba Group)
The Inflection Point Hypothesis: A Principled Debugging Approach for Locating the Root Cause of a Failure
Yongle Zhang (University of Toronto), Kirk Rodrigues (University of Toronto), Yu Luo (University of Toronto), Michael Stumm (University of Toronto), Ding Yuan (University of Toronto)
Finding Semantic Bugs in File Systems with an Extensible Fuzzing Framework
Seulbae Kim (Georgia Institute of Technology), Meng Xu (Georgia Institute of Technology), Sanidhya Kashyap (Georgia Institute of Technology), Jungyeon Yoon (Georgia Institute of Technology), Wen Xu (Georgia Institute of Technology), Taesoo Kim (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Efficient and Scalable Thread-Safety Violation Detection --- Finding thousands of concurrency bugs during testing
Guangpu Li (University of Chicago), Shan Lu (University of Chicago), Madanlal Musuvathi (Microsoft Research), Suman Nath (Microsoft Research), Rohan Padhye (Berkeley)
Break 3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Session 4: Keeping Things Private 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Privacy Accounting and Quality Control in the Sage Differentially Private ML Platform
Mathias Lecuyer (Columbia University), Riley Spahn (Columbia University), Kiran Vodrahalli (Columbia University), Roxana Geambasu (Columbia University), Daniel Hsu (Columbia University)
Honeycrisp: Large-scale Differentially Private Aggregation Without a Trusted Core
Edo Roth (University of Pennsylvania), Daniel Noble (University of Pennsylvania), Brett Hemenway Falk (University of Pennsylvania), Andreas Haeberlen (University of Pennsylvania)
Yodel: Strong Metadata Security for Voice Calls
David Lazar (MIT CSAIL), Yossi Gilad (MIT CSAIL), Nickolai Zeldovich (MIT CSAIL)
Student Research Competition Poster Session 5:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Conference Papers Poster Session 5:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Cocktails and Reception (Dinner) 5:00 PM - 7:30 PM

Tuesday, October 29, 2019

Breakfast 7:30 AM - 8:45 AM
Session 5: It Must Be Correct 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM
Scaling Symbolic Evaluation for Automated Verification of Systems Code with Serval
Luke Nelson (University of Washington), James Bornholt (University of Washington), Ronghui Gu (Columbia University), Andrew Baumann (Microsoft Research), Emina Torlak (University of Washington), Xi Wang (University of Washington)
Verifying Concurrent, Crash-safe Systems with Perennial
Tej Chajed (MIT CSAIL), Joseph Tassarotti (MIT CSAIL), Frans Kaashoek (MIT CSAIL), Nickolai Zeldovich (MIT CSAIL)
Using Concurrent Relational Logic with Helpers for Verifying the AtomFS File System
Mo Zou (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Haoran Ding (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Dong Du (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Ming Fu (Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd), Ronghui Gu (Columbia University), Haibo Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
Verifying Software Network Functions with No Verification Expertise
Arseniy Zaostrovnykh (EPFL), Solal Pirelli (EPFL), Rishabh Iyer (EPFL), Matteo Rizzo (EPFL), Luis Pedrosa (EPFL), Katerina Argyraki (EPFL), George Candea (EPFL)
Break 10:20 AM - 10:50 AM
Session 6: Data, Data, Everywhere 10:50 AM - 11:50 AM
Optimizing Data-Intensive Computations in Existing Libraries with Split Annotations
Shoumik Palkar (Stanford University), Matei Zaharia (Stanford University),
Niijima: Sound and Automated Computation Consolidation for Efficient Multilingual Data-Parallel Pipelines
Guoqing Harry Xu (UCLA), Margus Veanes (Microsoft Research), Michael Barnett (Microsoft Research), Madan Musuvathi (Microsoft Research), Todd Mytkowicz (Microsoft Research), Ben Zorn (Microsoft Research), Huan He (Microsoft), Haibo Lin (Microsoft)
Nexus: A GPU Cluster Engine for Accelerating DNN-Based Video Analysis
Haichen Shen (Amazon Web Services), Lequn Chen (University of Washington), Yuchen Jin (University of Washington), Liangyu Zhao (University of Washington), Bingyu Kong (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Matthai Philipose (Microsoft Research), Arvind Krishnamurthy (University of Washington), Ravi Sundaram (Northeastern University)
Lunch 11:50 AM - 1:40 PM
Session 7: The Revolution Will Be Distributed 1:40 PM - 3:00 PM
Lineage Stash: Fault Tolerance Off the Critical Path
Stephanie Wang (UC Berkeley), John Liagouris (ETH Zurich), Robert Nishihara (UC Berkeley), Philipp Moritz (UC Berkeley), Ujval Misra (Dropbox), Alexey Tumanov (UC Berkeley), Ion Stoica (UC Berkeley)
File Systems Unfit as Distributed Storage Backends: Lessons from 10 Years of Ceph Evolution
Abutalib Aghayev (Carnegie Mellon University), Sage Weil (Red Hat Inc.), Michael Kuchnik (Carnegie Mellon University), Mark Nelson (Red Hat Inc.), Gregory R. Ganger (Carnegie Mellon University), George Amvrosiadis (Carnegie Mellon University)
I4: Incremental Inference of Inductive Invariants for Verification of Distributed Protocols
Haojun Ma (University of Michigan), Aman Goel (University of Michigan), Jean-Baptiste Jeannin (University of Michigan), Manos Kapritsos (University of Michigan), Baris Kasikci (University of Michigan), Karem A. Sakallah (University of Michigan)
Aegean: Replication Beyond the Client-Server Model
Remzi Can Aksoy (University of Michigan), Manos Kapritsos (University of Michigan)
Break 3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Session 7: Net Work 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Snap: a Microkernel Approach to Host Networking
Michael Marty (Google), Marc de Kruijf (Google), Christopher Alfeld (Google), William C. Evans (Google), Nick Kidd (Google), Xi Wang (Google), Paul Turner (Google), Kevin Springborn (Google), Lena Olson (Google), Nandita Dukkipati (Google), Roman Kokonov (Google), Michael Dalton (Google), Emily Musick (Google), Jacob Adriaens (Google), Gautam Kumar (Google), Valas Valancius (Google), Erik Rubow (Google), Amin Vahdat (Google)
Risk-based planning for evolving data-center networks
Omid Alipourfard (Yale University), Jiaqi Gao (Harvard University), Jeremie Koenig (Yale University), Chris Harshaw (Yale University), Amin Vahdat (Google), Minlan Yu (Harvard University)
Taiji: Managing Global User Traffic for Large-Scale Internet Services at the Edge
David Chou (Facebook), Tianyin Xu (UIUC), Kaushik Veeraraghavan (Facebook), Andrew Newell (Facebook), Sonia Margulis (Facebook), Lin Xiao (Facebook), Pol Mauri Ruiz (Facebook), Justin Meza (Facebook), Kiryong Ha (Facebook), Shruti Padmanabha (Facebook), Kevin Cole (Facebook), Dmitri Perelman (Facebook)
Student Research Competition Presentations 5:00 PM - 6:30 PM
Banquet and Awards 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
ACM SIGOPS Business Meeting 9:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Wednesday, October 30, 2019

Breakfast 7:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Session 8: The Persistence Of Memory 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM
KVell: the Design and Implementation of a Fast Persistent Key-Value Store
Baptiste Lepers (University of Sydney), Oana Balmau (University of Sydney), Karan Gupta (Nutanix Inc.), Willy Zwaenepoel (University of Sydney and EPFL)
RECIPE: Converting Concurrent DRAM Indexes to Persistent-Memory Indexes
Se Kwon Lee (University of Texas at Austin), Jayashree Mohan (University of Texas at Austin), Sanidhya Kashyap (Georgia Tech), Taesoo Kim (Georgia Tech), Vijay Chidambaram (University of Texas at Austin and VMware Research)
Performance and Protection in the ZoFS User-space NVM File System
Mingkai Dong (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Heng Bu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Jifei Yi (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Benchao Dong (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Haibo Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
SplitFS: Reducing Software Overhead in File Systems for Persistent Memory
Rohan Kadekodi (University of Texas at Austin), Se Kwon Lee (University of Texas at Austin), Sanidhya Kashyap (Georgia Tech), Taesoo Kim (Georgia Tech), Aasheesh Kolli (Penn State University and VMware Research), Vijay Chidambaram (University of Texas at Austin and VMware Research)
Break 10:20 AM - 10:50 AM
Session 9: Making Things Faster 10:50 AM - 11:50 AM
AutoMine: Harmonizing High-Level Abstraction and High Performance for Graph Mining
Daniel Mawhirter (Colorado School of Mines), Bo Wu (Colorado School of Mines)
KnightKing: A Fast Distributed Graph Random Walk Engine
Ke Yang (Tsinghua University), MingXing Zhang (Tsinghua University), Kang Chen (Tsinghua University), Xiaosong Ma (QCRI), Yang Bai (4Paradigm Co. Ltd.), Yong Jiang (Tsinghua University)
Gerenuk: Thin Computation over Big Native Data Using Speculative Program Transformation
Christian Navasca (UCLA), Cheng Cai (UCLA), Khanh Nguyen (UCLA), Brian Demsky (UC Irvine), Shan Lu (University of Chicago), Miryung Kim (UCLA), Guoqing Harry Xu (UCLA)
Lunch 11:50 AM - 1:40 PM
Session 10: The Final Session 1:40 PM - 2:40 PM
An Analysis of Performance Evolution of Linux's Core Operations
Xiang (Jenny) Ren (The University of Toronto), Kirk Rodrigues (The University of Toronto), Luyuan Chen (The University of Toronto), Camilo Vega (The University of Toronto), Michael Stumm (The University of Toronto), Ding Yuan (The University of Toronto)
ShortCut: Accelerating Mostly-Deterministic Code Regions
Xianzheng Dou (University of Michigan), Peter M. Chen (University of Michigan), Jason Flinn (University of Michigan)
Scalable and Practical Locking with Shuffling
Sanidhya Kashyap (Georgia Tech), Irina Calciu (VMware Research Group), Xiaohe Cheng (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Changwoo Min (Virginia Tech), Taesoo Kim (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Problems

Any questions about the conference can be emailed to sosp2019@gmail.com. Contact the webmasters directly regarding any problems and/or request to changes to the titles, author list, or affiliations.